On appeal, the Second DCA overturned the circuit court and agree
[…] Gulfstream also attempted to argue that the assignment of benefits violated Florida’ public adjuster statute, § 626.854(16), claiming the assignment impermissibly allowed the contractor to adjust the claim. The court disagreed, and found the record reflected that Bioscience merely provided emergency water removal services to the insured’s home, but did not determine the amount due under the policy. Citing Fla. Stat. § 626.854(16), the court held that Bioscience was permitted to “discuss or explain a bid for construction or repair of covered property with the residential property owner …” if the contractor “is doing so for the usual and customary fees applicable to the work to be performed as stated in the contract between the contractor and the insured.”
Finally, Gulfstream brought up the “insurable interest” argument. It contended that the assignment violated Fla. Stat. § 627.405, which mandates that no contract for insurance may be had unless for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest at the time of loss.